Tuesday, September 17, 2019 Page Options
   Minimize
No Images loaded or Javascript is disabled.

  
You are here > Home
 Announcements Minimize
**BOIL ORDER HAS BEEN LIFTED** - Friday, August 16, 2019

As of August 16, 2019, the Boil Order is no longer in effect.

The Town thanks everyone for their patience - and their kindness - during this past week.

 
Public Notice E. coli August 10, 2019 - Saturday, August 10, 2019


DRINKING WATER WARNING:

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING or USE BOTTLED WATER

Valliant PWA water is contaminated with E. coli

This Boil Order also affects the following water system that purchases water from Valliant PWA: Choctaw Co. RWD #2 (Swink).

E. coli bacteria were found in the Valliant PWA Public Water Supply on August 10, 2019. These bacteria can make you sick, and they are a particular concern for people with weakened immune systems.


What should I do?
  •  DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring water to a full, rolling boil for one minute before drinking, preparing food, making baby formula, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, bathing infants who may drink bath water, or for cleaning open wounds. Boiling kills bacteria and other disease-causing agents. Alternatively, use bottled water or another acceptable source for consumption.
  • Fecal coliforms and E. coli are bacteria whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.
What happened? What is being done?

Bacterial contamination can occur when increased run-off enters the drinking water source (for example, following heavy rains). It can also happen due to a break in the distribution system (pipes) or a failure in the water treatment process.

We will inform you when this problem has been corrected. We anticipate resolving the problem within one week. For more information, please contact Terry Dancer with Valliant PWA by phone at (214) 533-8669.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1(800) 426-4791.

 
Happy *hump* day!! - Wednesday, July 17, 2019

This is a 'news' section that the Town of Valliant will use to post important announcements, such as planned and unplanned water outages.

We would love to hear your feedback on the website.

Have a great day!

 

  
 Welcome Minimize

2019 City Council

Mayor - Carl Abbott
Vice-Mayor - *empty seat*
Bill Hubbard
Velma Gardner
Jessica Brents


  
 Calendar of events Minimize
Today  View Date:   
     
AugustSeptember 2019October
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
23
4
5
67
8
9
101112
13
14
15
16
17181920
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12

  
Copyright (c) 2019 Town of Valliant